AOCMF Masters Course—Facial Trauma, Challenges and Controversies (with HAS)
Davos, Switzerland
08 Dec 2018 - 11 Dec 2018
View event detailsView/print agenda PDFExport
 
Total Progress:
Total Progress Percent: %
Total items to process:
Saturday, 08 Dec 2018 (Day 1)
Start End Title Moderators/Faculty Location/Documents Duration
10:00 Course Chairs precourse visit to Davos Hospital 0
12:00 Precourse (Faculty Only) Davos Congress Center 0
11:00 Opening of the Congress Center 0
11:00-16:00 Registration of participants 0
16:00 Opening ceremony 0
18:30-19:30 ANNIVERSARY RECEPTION 0
Sunday, 09 Dec 2018 (Day 2)
Start End Title Moderators/Faculty Location/Documents Duration
07:15 08:00 Other
Course registration
Davos Congress Center 45
08:00 08:15 Presentation
Opening of the AOCMF Masters Courses (joint session for all AOCMF courses)
Stefano Fusetti; Ignacio Ismael Garcia Recuero Pischa-Parsenn 15
08:15 08:30 Presentation
AOCMF Membership and AOCMF Activities
Gregorio Sánchez Aniceto Pischa-Parsenn 15
Breakout into the individual masters courses (remain in Pischa-Parsenn) 0
08:30 08:45 Presentation
Welcome address, introduction of the faculty, course objectives
Maarten Koudstaal; Guglielmo Ramieri Pischa-Parsenn 15
08:45 09:10 Other
Transfer to Davos Hospital
(Meeting Point: Main entrance congress center)
25
09:10 12:40 Module 1
Hands-on workshops with human anatomical specimens Practical Exercises: Surgical accesses 1
Davos Hospital 210
09:10 09:20 Presentation
Introduction and summary of practical exercises in the laboratory
Maarten Koudstaal; Guglielmo Ramieri Davos Hospital 10
09:20 10:40 Workshop (cadaver)
Surgical accesses 1:
Lower eyelid approach
Maarten Koudstaal; Patricia Stoor Davos Hospital 80
10:40 11:00 COFFEE BREAK 20
11:00 12:40 Workshop (cadaver)
Surgical accesses 1 continued:
Approach to condyle
Muriel-Fabienne Brix; Amir Elbarbary Davos Hospital 100
12:40 13:00 Module 2 (Moderators: Maarten Koudstaal and Marcelo Figari)
Planning, navigation, and intraoperative imaging
Marcelo Figari; Maarten Koudstaal Davos Hospital 20
12:40 13:00 Lecture
Navigation in trauma cases
Frank Wilde Davos Hospital 20
13:00 14:00 LUNCH BREAK (Hospital restaurant) Meet the Experts Evolution of Craniofacial Distraction (Richard Hopper, Adi Rachmiel) Hospital Restaurant 60
14:00 17:45 Module 3
Hands-on workshops with human anatomical specimens Practical Exercises: Surgical accesses 2
Davos Hospital 225
14:00 16:00 Workshop (cadaver)
Surgical accesses 2:
Upper eyelid and coronal access
Iain McVicar; Frank Wilde Davos Hospital 120
16:00 16:20 COFFEE BREAK Hospital Cafeteria 20
16:20 17:30 Workshop (cadaver)
Surgical accesses 2 continued:
Transnasal canthopexy
Marcelo Figari; Gopal Krishnan Kulandaswamy Davos Hospital 70
17:30 17:45 Presentation
Summary and end of Day 1
Maarten Koudstaal; Guglielmo Ramieri Davos Hospital 15
Transfer to the Congress Center 0
Monday, 10 Dec 2018 (Day 3)
Start End Title Moderators/Faculty Location/Documents Duration
08:15 08:30 Discussion (small group)
Introduction to Plenary Group Dsicussion, complex case presentations. (small groups on separate tables) on treatment planning
Maarten Koudstaal; Guglielmo Ramieri Sertig 15
08:30 11:30 Module 4 (Moderators: Gopal Krishnan and Maarten Koudstaal)
Complex case presentations
Orbit and Zygoma
Maarten Koudstaal; Gopal Krishnan Kulandaswamy Sertig 180
08:30 10:00 Case presentation
Case 1 Inner orbit
Amir Elbarbary; Frank Wilde Sertig 90
10:00 11:30 Case presentation
Case 2: Zygoma fractures
Muriel-Fabienne Brix; Patricia Stoor Sertig 90
11:30 12:00 COFFEE BREAK 30
12:00 20:30 Module 5 Plenary Group Discussion continuted (Moderators: Amir Elbarbary and Patricia Stoor)
Panfacial and NOE Fractures
Amir Elbarbary; Patricia Stoor Sertig 510
12:00 13:30 Case presentation
Case 3: NOE fractures
Maarten Koudstaal; Guglielmo Ramieri Sertig 90
13:30 14:30 LUNCH BREAK (Meet the Experts Session Guidance in Planning, Design and Use of Patient Specific Implants (Alexander Schramm, Pit Voss) 60
14:30 14:50 Lecture
Pediatric orbit
Amir Elbarbary Sertig 20
14:50 16:15 Case presentation
Case 4: Panfacial fractures
Gopal Krishnan Kulandaswamy; Guglielmo Ramieri Sertig 85
16:15 16:30 Presentation
Summary of Day 2 and preparation for Day 3
Maarten Koudstaal; Guglielmo Ramieri Sertig 15
16:30 17:00 COFFEE BREAK Outside Pischa Parsenn 30
17:00 18:00 Discussion
ONAIR - CONDYLE FRACTURES TO TREAT OR NOT TO TREAT
Sabine Girod, Iain McVicar, Florian Thieringer, Marcelo Figari
Pischa Parsenn 60
18:00 20:30 Other
AO WORLD NIGHT
Congress Center 150
Tuesday, 11 Dec 2018 (Day 4)
Start End Title Moderators/Faculty Location/Documents Duration
08:00 12:10 Module 6 (Moderators: Amir Elbarbary Guglielmo Ramieri)
Panel debates: Condyle fractures
Alberto Garcia-Perla; Guglielmo Ramieri Jakobshorn 250
08:00 08:20 Lecture
Fractured condyle: head
Gregorio Sánchez Aniceto Jakobshorn 20
08:20 08:40 Lecture
Fractured condyle: neck and subcondylar
Muriel-Fabienne Brix Jakobshorn 20
08:40 09:00 Lecture
Endoscopic approach to condylar fractures
Frank Wilde Jakobshorn 20
09:00 09:20 Lecture
Take home message: condyle fractures
Gregorio Sánchez Aniceto Jakobshorn 20
09:20 09:50 COFFEE BREAK 30
09:50 10:10 Lecture
Post traumatic ankylosis
Gopal Krishnan Kulandaswamy Jakobshorn 20
10:10 12:10 Discussion (small group)
Breakout to individual 4 small groups for case discussions
Small group discussions
Condyle fractures
Group 1 M Koudstaal, M Figari
Group 2 G Krishnan, M Brix
Group 3 A Elbarbary, F Wilde
Group 4 P Stoor, I McVicar
Muriel-Fabienne Brix; Amir Elbarbary; Marcelo Figari; Maarten Koudstaal; Gopal Krishnan Kulandaswamy; Iain McVicar; Guglielmo Ramieri; Patricia Stoor; Frank Wilde Landwasser 120
12:10 13:10 LUNCH BREAK 60
13:10 17:20 Module 7 (Moderators: Muriel Brix and Gregorio Sanchez Aniceto)
Mandibular fractures
Muriel-Fabienne Brix; Gregorio Sánchez Aniceto Jakobshorn 250
13:10 13:30 Lecture
Mandibular fractures in childhood
Gopal Krishnan Kulandaswamy Jakobshorn 20
13:30 13:50 Lecture
Fractures of the atrophic mandible
Patricia Stoor Jakobshorn 20
13:50 14:10 Lecture
Mandibular fracture – with loss of substance
Iain McVicar Jakobshorn 20
14:10 14:40 COFFEE BREAK 30
14:40 16:40 Discussion (small group)
Breakout to individual 4 small groups for case discussions
Small group discussions

Complex mandible cases
Group 1 G Ramieri, G Snachez Aniceto
Group 2 P Stoor, M Figari
Group 3 M Brix, A Elbarbary
Group 4 I McVicar, G Krishnan
Muriel-Fabienne Brix; Amir Elbarbary; Marcelo Figari; Maarten Koudstaal; Gopal Krishnan Kulandaswamy; Iain McVicar; Guglielmo Ramieri; Gregorio Sánchez Aniceto; Patricia Stoor Landwasser 120
16:40 17:00 Lecture
Secondary correction of facial trauma
Marcelo Figari Jakobshorn 20
17:00 17:20 Closing remarks
Summary, Closing, Certificates
End of Course
Maarten Koudstaal; Guglielmo Ramieri Jakobshorn 20